Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4821, Friday 9 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4821
MSN: 18435207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tashkent Airport with frozen dirt on the leading edge of the horizontal stabiliser. It pitched up immediately after takeoff, lost speed and fell from a height of some 20 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports