Accident Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C) 128725, Wednesday 7 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 128725
MSN: 10554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Eastville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP)
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure in bad weather, en route to New York-Floyd Bennet Field.
The serial of the airplane involved in the accident has also been quoted as 124325 (msn 7002).

Sources:

E-mail Roger Wyckoff 7-1-2007

Location