Accident Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune 124277, Sunday 4 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Island NAS, WA (NUW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a test flight the Neptune made an emergency landing after developing a runaway propeller. The aircraft impacted a ground approach control unit.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Spokesman-Review 5 February 1951, p1