Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HK-311, Wednesday 31 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-311
MSN: 20183
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair following a forced landing to engine problems.