This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1951 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Yuli -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:Sunderland PP107 from the RAF 205 Squadron, was on a support mission for the UN Command during the Korean War. The flying boat flew into a Taiwanese mountain at an elevation of 5000 feet in poor visibility.
Sources:
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
205/209 Sunderland Squadron RAF Seletar British airmen can finally rest in peace (Taipei Times, Nov 17, 2005, Page 4)