| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1951 |
| Time: | 13:26 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | MacRobertson Miller Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-MMK |
| MSN: | 19950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7130 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolawanyah Airport, WA (COY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Coolawanyah Airport, WA (COY/YCWY) |
| Destination airport: | Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Coolawanyah Airport, Australia, a fire was noticed in the auxiliary compartment of the no.1 engine. This was eventually extinguished and the aircraft returned to Coolawanyah. A safe landing on one engine was carried out at 13:32, twelve minutes after takeoff.
Conclusion: "The fire was due to fuel leaking from the connection between the fuel pressure gauge line and the elbow in E., chamber of the carburettor and being ignited. The cause of the fuel leak was the incorrect fitting of the union nut on the fuel line to the elbow in the carburettor."
Sources:
Accident at Coolawanyah WA DC 3 aircraft on 25 January 1951 - VH-MMK / DCA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 1975 |
N86AC |
South East Asia Air Transport |
0 |
Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |
Images:

photo (c) Nick Antonatos; Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH); 1960