| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
| Registration: | N1493V |
| MSN: | 1885 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Papendrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina flying boat was the first of six to be handed over from the US Navy the Dutch Navy, MLD. It was ferried to the Aviolanda factory and landed in the Oude Maas river. The Catalina drifted to the right after touchdown landing, so the pilot added power on engine no. 2 but this engine did not immediately respond. The pilot then added full power on both engines in order to go around. Before it was able to lift off the Catalina had struck the ground. It ran onto solid ground and sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1951 / H.Dekker 