Accident Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune 124227, Sunday 21 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N off Okinawa-Naha NAS (OKA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha NAS (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune ditched in heavy seas after take off from Okinawa-Naha Naval Air Station, Japan.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)