Accident Douglas DC-3 , Saturday 20 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Militares - TAM Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pullo -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU)
Narrative:
The DC-3 disappeared during a flight from Lima-Limatambo Airport to Arequipa, Peru.
The aircraft carried a body and family members to a funeral ceremony at Arequipa.
It departed Limatambo at 16:00, and did not arrive Arequipa. Last radio contact was over Punta Lomas at 17:35.

The aircraft was found on 23 January 1951 near Chala in Andes mountains. There were no survivors.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 23 January 1951, p1
Diário de Lisboa 24 January 1951, p12 (F.P.)
El Deber (Arequipa) 24 January 1951, p1
El Deber (Arequipa) 25 January 1951, p6

Location