Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 43-49384, Wednesday 10 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1951
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49384
MSN: 26645/15200
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km W of Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton AFB, San Bernardino, CA
Destination airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH
Narrative:
The crew bailed out after suffering an engine failure. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 12 January 1951
accident-report.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1951 349384/FRBFR L'Armée de L'Air San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD) w/o