| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1951 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4359 |
| MSN: | 18428406 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3640 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kazan Airport (KZN) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lyubertsy Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Kazan Airport |
Narrative:The Li-2 cargo plane was descending towards Kazan Airport when it entered clouds and icing conditions. The cockpit windshields became covered with ice. During the approach to the airport, the airplane's right wing hit the top of a radio communications mast at a height of about 130 m. Part of the right wing broke off and the airplane continued for 220-250 meters before crashed into a field. The top part, 18 metres, of the mast was not lit, the rest of the tower was only lit by two lights.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru