Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1811, Tuesday 9 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:15:32
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1811
MSN: 93013310
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km off Tuapse -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Sochi with an en route stop at Krasnodar. The aircraft was descending over the Black Sea towards Sochi when it was hit by a lightning strike at an altitude of 900 metres. The left rear fuel tank exploded and a fire erupted. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the Black Sea off Tuapse.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports