This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-78462 |
| MSN: | 22285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Chungju (K-41) Air Base -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A USAF Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-78505 (msn 44-78505), crashed at Chungju (K-41) Air Base in South Korea. The airplane struck and damaged two other C-46 aircraft, 44-78270 (msn 33666) and 44-78462 (msn 22285).