Other Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78270, Monday 8 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78270
MSN: 33666
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Chungju (K-41) Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAF Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-78505 (msn 44-78505), crashed at Chungju (K-41) Air Base in South Korea. The airplane struck and damaged two other C-46 aircraft, 44-78270 (msn 33666) and 44-78462 (msn 22285).

Sources:

Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Images:

photo (c) John O. Thompson; Chonju Air Base; 08 January 1951