This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 92617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoengseong Air Base (K-46) (WJU) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bad weather and ice had formed on the runway. The aircraft skidded and veered off the runway. It ended up in a ditch. No injuries reported. Set on fire by own crew to prevent from falling into enemy hands.
Sources:
Scramble