Accident Lockheed C-60 Lodestar EC-ADZ, Thursday 4 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: EC-ADZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when an engine failed after takeoff. It was on a delivery flight to the Spanish Air Force, where it would have received the serial T.4-10.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 5 January 1951, p13/ (Madrid) 6 January 1951, p14
Aeroplano: Revista de Historia Aeronáutica, 2009, Nº 27

Location