Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-CFO, Monday 4 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1974
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Flying Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CFO
MSN: TC-713
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 Km N of Port Lincoln, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Lincoln, SA (PLO/YPLC)
Destination airport:Port Pirie, SA (PPI/YPIR)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 February 1974, the aircraft was engaged on a newspaper delivery flight from Adelaide to Whyalla with intermediate stops at Port Lincoln and Port Pirie. One passenger was carried, in addition to the two crew.

It was probably being flown by Mr. Wright who occupied the front left hand seat and who was undergoing training for a class one instrument rating. Mr. Brougham occupied the front right hand seat. The aircraft departed from Adelaide at 01:41 hours and at 02:28 hours Adelaide Flight Service Unit (FSU) received a radio message from the aircraft "Port Lincoln - cancel Sarwatch".

This message was acknowledged and no further communication was received from the aircraft. At Port Lincoln the aircraft was observed to overfly the aerodrome and land some 10 minutes later.

The newspapers were unloaded and the aircraft was refuelled following which it took off from the 011° runway and was observed to commence an apparently normal climb towards the north.

Because there appeared to be an unusual delay at Port Lincoln, Adelaide FSU commenced radio calls to the aircraft at about 03:45 hours and, when at 04:46 hours, it was established that the aircraft was not at Port Lincoln Aerodrome, search and rescue procedures were Immediately implemented. The wreckage was located by a searching aircraft at 06:37 hours shortly after daylight, 2 kilometers north of Port Lincoln Airfield

Examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had first contacted rising ground on a northerly heading, in a climbing attitude and with the wings level. It had then slid uphill for some 130 metres before coming to rest. The accident site was 414 feet above the elevation of the aerodrome.

Both propellers were rotating at the time of impact and there was no evidence that the engines were not capable of delivering normal power. The landing gear was retracted and the flaps were fully up. Significant right rudder trim and right wing down aileron trim were set, indicating that an asymmetric power condition had been adopted during the flight.

The windscreen In front of Mr. Wright was partially obscured by navigation charts and this is a method known to have been used by Mr. Brougham to simulate Instrument flight conditions

The three crew were:
Trevor Keith BROUGHAM (aged 39, pilot in command - killed)
Anthony Trevor WRIGHT (aged 24, co-pilot, seriously injured)
George Alfred DEANE (passenger - killed)

ATSB Conclusion: The probable cause of the accident was that the flight crew paid insufficient attention to the maintenance of a safe terrain clearance while carrying out asymmetric training at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197404546.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CFO.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24610/197404546.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.earthrounders.com/cgi/oz.php]