Accident Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune 124357, Monday 18 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McCreight Mountain, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on McCreight Mountain, British Columbia, Canada. The wreckage was found on September 21, 1961, but there was a local resident who had visited the wreck site in August 1959 while on fishing trip.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 25 August 1959, p8
San Bernardino Sun 19 December 1950