This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1950 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-9096 |
| MSN: | 27322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Tabayoc -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA) |
| Destination airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK) |
Narrative:The Skymaster was en route from Japan to Clark Air Base in the Philippines. Some 150 km north of Clark AB, the airplane was flying IFR at an altitude of 8000 feet.
It crossed mountainous terrain and flew into the side of Mt. Tabayoc (height: 9322 feet).
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location