Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-846, Sunday 10 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-846
MSN: 22215
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Daegu (Taegu) K-2 Air Base (TAE) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daegu (Taegu) K-2 Air Base (TAE/RKTN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from Taegu (K-2), Korea, when the landing gear had been retracted prematurely.

Sources:

CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015