Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando XT-44, Friday 8 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-44
MSN: 22502
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yonpo Airfield -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yonpo Airfield
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Sources:

CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015

Location