| Date: | Friday 8 December 1950 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Transports Aériens Intercontinentaux - TAI |
| Registration: | F-BELB |
| MSN: | 3084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S of Bangui Airport (BGF) -
Central African Republic
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
Narrative:The aircraft flew into high ground, some 4 minutes after takeoff from Bangui.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ignorance by the crew of the topography of the surrounding area; the adoption of an excessively low rate of climb following a takeoff at night in a little known region; and premature change of heading."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Journal Officiel de la République Française 27-12-1950 Location