Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) T-446, Tuesday 28 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-446
MSN: 32692/15944
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Bandung -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Tasikmalaya/Cibeureum Airport (TSY/WICM)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Galunggung.
One of the pilots was Sjamsuddin Noor. In 1970 the airport of Banjarmasin was named after him.

Sources:

De vrije pers 29-11-1950
L'Unitá 29-11-1950