Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39340, Monday 27 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39340
MSN: 126-1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km off Yokohama Bay, near Kaena Point, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The starboard wing separated from the aircraft. The aircraft rolled and impacted the Ocean.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.org