Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC86511, Saturday 18 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: NC86511
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While climbing out of Los Angeles, the flight experienced a malfunction of the no.3 and then no.2 engines Both props were feathered. Prop no.3 was later unfeathered but failed to develop more than 1800 RPM. An instrument approach was made at Long Beach and the runway was not visible until directly over it, with the aircraft passing over half of the runway before touching down. Brakes were not effective on the wet slippery surface.
The aircraft ran through a fence and over a spur track, at which time the right gear collapsed. It came to rest approximately 1400 feet from the runway.

The airplane was repaired and was destroyed in an accident on September 1, 1961 near Chicago-Midway Airport.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun, 19 November 1950

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1961 N86511 Trans World Airlines - TWA 78 14,5 km W of Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) w/o

Images:

photo (c) via Greg Smith; Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB); 18 November 1950