Accident Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet 44-23024, Friday 17 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23024
MSN: 10068
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Greenville AFB, SC when the brakes failed during fast taxi. The airplane went into a ditch.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)