Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) PK-DPB, Friday 17 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-DPB
MSN: 19005
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Surabaya/Perak Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya/Perak (WRSP)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The Garuda DC-3 returned to land after takeoff from Surabaya/Perak Airport, Indonesia. The aircraft veered off the runway and hit a ditch. The no.1 propeller broke off and penetrated the cockpit, killing both pilots.

Sources:

Nieuwe courant, 17 Nov. 1950