Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) CF-EDN, Monday 13 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1950
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Curtiss Reid Flying Services
Registration: CF-EDN
MSN: 10518
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km S of Grenoble -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B passenger plane, operated by Curtiss Reid Flying Services, was destroyed when it struck the 6740 feet high Tête de l'Obiou mountain near Grenoble, France. All 51 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a charter flight from Rome, Italy to Montreal, Canada with an en route stop at Paris, France. It was about 50 miles off course when it struck the mountainside.

Sources:

Location