Accident Lockheed L-749 Constellation VT-CQP, Friday 3 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1950
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CQP
MSN: 2506
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Blanc -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Narrative:
Air-India flight 245, a Lockheed L-749 Constellation, impacted the side of Mont Blanc at an elevation of 15.000 feet, killing all 48 on board.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Bombay to London with several intermediate stops. While descending towards Geneva, Switzerland, the airplane flew into the side of Mont Blanc.
The wreckage was located November 5.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 51)

Location

Images:

Photo: Swissair (CC:by-sa)