Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-189, Thursday 2 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-189
MSN: 10426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bridgeport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a ferry flight. The flight was unable to land in a blinding rainstorm at their destination. The crew decided to bailed out of their C-119C near Brandwood, Nashville, Tennessee. The aircraft continued for 100 miles and crashed near Bridgeport, Alabama.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
San Bernardino Sun 3 November 1950, p27