Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 WH575, Thursday 5 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: WH575
MSN: 12826
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Filton Airport (FZO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Both engines cut during simulated single engine failure; rebuilt as Mk.31.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1951 ZK-AYG Straits Air Freight Express 0 Paraparaumu-Kapiti Coast Airport (NZPP) sub
Runway excursion

Location