| Date: | Monday 2 October 1950 |
| Time: | 23:53 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | National Airlines |
| Registration: | N1661M |
| MSN: | 22544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The C-46 departed Newark Airport at 22:40 VFR for Washington. The flight proceeded to Washington at an altitude of 6,000 feet. Over the Relay radio range intersection, the flight was cleared by the control tower to enter the traffic pattern for landing on runway 36. The wind was reported to be calm; visibility was 3 miles; and the sky was clear. A left traffic pattern was entered approximately 1 1/2 miles northeast of the field at an altitude of 1,200 feet. From there the flight proceeded westerly so as to circle the Washington National Airport to the left for an approach to runway 36. Just before passing over Hains Point, the Before Landing check was accomplished. The landing gear was extended; flaps were lowered one quarter; and air speed was reduced to between 130 and 135 mph. Immediately after the aircraft passed over Hains Point, at a point about one mile northeast of the approach end of runway 18, the crew stated that fuel pressure for the right engine dropped to zero and the right engine lost power. Power settings for the left engine were immediately increased to the maximum for continuous operation, and the landing gear and flaps were retracted. The copilot continued to fly the aircraft from the left side while the captain examined the cockpit with a flashlight to determine why the right engine had failed. No reason could be found in the cockpit for the engine failure and since the right engine did not restart, the captain feathered its propeller. By this time the aircraft had been flown beyond runway 18, and since it seemed that altitude could not be maintained, a left turn was made for landing on runway 15. Contact with runway 15 was made at its intersection with runway 18. The aircraft slid on the bottom surfaces of the fuselage, engine nacelles, and landing gear doors, for a distance of 1,750 feet, then came to rest on the runway 0660 feet from the end. There was no fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the confusion of the crew because of lack of familiarity with the C-46 which resulted in a wheels-up landing half-way down the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No: 1-0123
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1972 |
CP-752 |
Transportes Aéreos Benianos - TABSA |
0 |
San Pedro Richard Airport |
 |
w/o |
Location