Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-862, Wednesday 27 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-862
MSN: 22351
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iwakuni MCAS -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
After landing at Iwakuni, Japan, the copilot inadvertently opened the right throttle and left cowl flap instead of both cowl flaps. The aircraft veered off the runway onto rough ground. The undercarriage collapsed.
Some parts were salvaged for spares.

Sources:

CAT, Air Asia, Air America–the Company on Taiwan I: Structure and Development / Dr. Joe F. Leeker, 2015
Perilous Missions: Civil Air Transport and CIA Covert Operations in Asia / William M. Leary