This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1950 |
| Time: | 04:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-72457 |
| MSN: | 10562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km off Ashiya Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya Air Base (RJFA) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) |
Narrative:The C-54 plane was part of the Allied airlift which is carrying troops and supplies to Korea. It crashed into the sea immediately after takeoff from Ashiya Air Base.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Nurse Saves 27 In Japan Plane Crash (Portland Press Herald, 1950-09-26)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location