Other Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 48-324, Monday 25 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-324
MSN: 10306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nagoya-Komaki AFB -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A parked Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar transport plane was hit by a landing Lockheed T-33A, 49-0946.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)