This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX499 |
| MSN: | 445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km off Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA) |
Narrative:The Valetta was practicing a single engine (asymmetric) overshoot at RAF Khormaksar when the remaining engine failed. The aircraft ditched off the coast.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)