This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1950 |
| Time: | 05:20 |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 56496 |
| MSN: | 10624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km E off Kwajalein NAS (KWA) -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kwajalein Atoll/Dryess Aaf (PKRO) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo (unknown airport) |
Narrative:Crashed into sea, shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at NAS Kwajalein on a flight to Tokyo.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location