Accident Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4) TF-RVC, Thursday 14 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-20-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Loftleidir
Registration: TF-RVC
MSN: 27240
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vatnajökull Glacier -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Narrative:
Crashed at an altitude of 6000 feet on the north-western slopes of the Vatnajökull Glacier.
The aircraft was located on September 19 and all crew were found to be alive.

Sources:

Location