This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-OCT-1983 |
Time: | 15:38 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna F150J (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Shotley Gate Garage Ltd |
Registration: | G-AWAV |
C/n / msn: | 150-0007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ravenswood, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
Destination airport: | Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Ex-OY-DKL (Danish registry) built March 1966; first registered in the UK as G-AWAV on 5.1.68. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.83: the aircraft was making its first approach to Ipswich Airport during a circuit training detail and was flying directly into the sun. The student failed to flare at the correct height, and the instructor's intervention was not in time to prevent the Cessna from striking the ground nose wheel first. A loud crack was heard, and the Cessna bounced into the air.
The instructor took control, and completed the landing, but, as the speed decreased, the aircraft sank onto the damaged nose gear, and the propeller struck the ground. G-AWAV sustained damage to the nose gear (oleo strut broken), the engine (which was shock loaded), the engine mountings, and the propeller was bent.
All of this damage was enough for the Cessna to be taken out of service - the CAA were notified on 31.10.83, and the registration was formally cancelled 30.5.84 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150F%20G-AWAV%2013-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWAV-2.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=0&count=50]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |