Accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 87755, Sunday 10 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 87755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Midway Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Narrative:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion caused by faulty navigation near Midway Island enroute from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan to Barbers Point NAS, Hawaii and crew rescued by Navy ship. Plane sank by gunfire.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette 14 September 1950, p11