Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDB, Friday 8 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Bandeirantes
Registration: PP-LDB
MSN: 30204
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Hydraulic system problems forced the crew to extend the landing gear manually while approaching Santos Dumont Airport. The Curtiss was on finals when both engines began to loose power. The pilot then decided to divert to nearby Galeao Airport. Altitude was lost until the aircraft had to be ditched in Guanabara Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Hydraulic system failure and power loss."