Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-163, Friday 1 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-163
MSN: 10400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11,3 km NW of Parsons, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed in an accident during a routine navigation training mission out of Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Sep 2, 1950
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)