Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN240, Wednesday 30 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN240
MSN: 27109/15664
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Jemaja Island, Indonesia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The Dakota had departed Singapore on a flight to Hong Kong and Saigon. Over the South China Sea something went wrong, causing the plane to crash into the sea. One passenger survived the accident.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location