| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1950 |
| Time: | 02:37 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N90705 |
| MSN: | 42858/9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Eagle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route, the no. 3 propeller failed. A propeller blade struck and punctured the fuselage, causing a cabin decompression. A safe landing was carried out at Denver. One passenger who had heart trouble died prior to landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The internal gouging of a propeller blade during the manufacturing process which resulted in a fatigue fracture and subsequent failure during flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No.: 1-0109