This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122940 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 9,7 km W off Paeng Nylong-do -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Neptune attacked an enemy patrol vessel near Chinnampo, Korea. The starboard engine of the aircraft was damaged by enemy AAA fire and the engine caught fire. The pilot ditched the plane west off Paeng Nylong-do.
The entire crew was rescued by the Royal Navy cruiser HMS Kenya. As a result of this loss, patrol aircraft were no longer assigned attack missions in Korea.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher patronsix.com 