Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1706, Friday 11 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1950
Time:02:10
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1706
MSN: 83012803
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,1 km from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Khabarovsk to Moscow with en route stops at Omsk and Sverdlovsk. When the aircraft approached Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport in fog at night, it descended dropped below the glide slope. The aircraft touched tree tops 900 metres behind the outer marker and 160 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline and crashed in a meadow 220 metres further on.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru