This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 39566 |
| MSN: | 30539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK) |
Narrative:The USMC Curtiss Commando departed Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NK) on a flight to Moffett Field NAS, CA (NUQ) with an enroute stop at Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK). The airplane carried a high-priority cargo of explosives.
Both engines of the plane lost power during a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to Tinker AFB. The Curtiss belly landed short of the airport. During the forced landing the no. 1 engine was torn off. A fire erupted, setting off the explosives in the cargo hold.
Sources:
Explosive-laden plane blown up after landing (Lima News, 1950-08-05)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 