Accident Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet 44-23021, Monday 31 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23021
MSN: 10065
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF/KMXF)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in belly landing following engine problems. Five occupants bailed out prior to the forced landing.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
St. Petersburg Times 1 August 1950, p9