This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG583 |
| MSN: | HP67/74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dishforth RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD) |
Narrative:The Hastings undershot the approach to RAF Dishforth and caught fire.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings