Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1803, Sunday 30 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Time:05:44
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1803
MSN: 9 301 33 02
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Karaganda Airport (KGF) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 29 1950, the Il-12 suffered no. 1 engine problems before and after maintenance at Alma Ata. The crew performing the test flight did not report this and the airplane was returned to service. The next flight was a regular service from Alma-Ata to Moscow with several refueling stops.
The airplane landed at 04:50 at Karaganda Airport and took off after refueling at 05:36. After climbing to a height of 150 meters the crew changed course to 285°. Six minutes after takeoff the crew radioed that the no. 1 engine had failed and that they were returning to the airport. Permission was given for a 30° straight in approach and landing. While manoeuvring back to the airport, the crew had to change course because of a 67 m high building in the area. They overshot the extended centreline of the runway and attempted to turn for finals. The aircraft lost speed when the pilot turned left (in the direction of the non-working engine) while simultaneously lowering the landing gear. Control was lost and the aircraft spiralled down from a height of some 50-70 metres and impacted terrain.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location